Our privacy policy

Welcome to our websitemerveillesdafrica.com

For Wonders of Africa your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important, that is why we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost attention. AFRICA’s MERVEILLES is committed to ensuring the best level of protection of your personal data in accordance with European and French regulations applicable to it regarding the protection of personal data.

Below is the main information on the processing of your personal data in relation to your browsing on MERVEILLESDAFRICA.COM

1) Identity of the person in charge of the treatment

Social name: AFRICA MERVEILLES
Headquarters: 38 rue de l’Orge 91000 Evry, France

Managing Director: Hamadou Victorio
Email: contact@merveillesdafrica.com
Website: MERVEILLESDAFRICA.COM
If you wish, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer, by emailing the “Data Protection Officer” to the email address mentioned above.
contact@merveillesdafrica.com

2) What personal data is collected about me?

What data?

We collect and process your name, first name, address, email address, password, phone number, date of birth, IP address, login password (encrypted), order history.

When?

We collect the information you provide us, especially when:
you create your customer account on our website
you make an order on our website
you sign up for the newsletter
you browse our site
you contact our Customer Service
you write a comment or opinion
you use one of the features of our site: favorite items, warning in stock …
you share a review via Facebook, Google, Twitter, from an article sheet

In the above cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate, as it is necessary for the performance of the contract concluded, or to be able to provide you with the service you have expressly requested from us. In addition, we conduct statistical studies to understand how users interact and use the site, in order to improve our offering and services.

3) What are the purposes of processing your personal data?

Your personal data is processed to achieve the following goals:

Sending a newsletter
Sharing information with our business partners
Making sharing buttons available to social networks
Making audience measurement statistics
Using the site’s features: favorite items, stocking warning…
Management and monitoring of the business relationship between AFRICA’s MERVEILLES and the customer (including transactions related to orders, deliveries and returns, transactions, payments and invoices, claims, etc.)

4) Data recipients

The data collected is intended for the use of AFRICA MERVEILLES. The data can also be processed by subcontractors to whom AFRICA MERVEILLES uses the general operation of the site, the shipping of orders, online payment, requesting opinions, sending newsletters, measuring the site’s audience.

5) Data retention time

AFRICA’S MERVEILLES keeps your personal data for five years from the end of your relationship with the customer. The delay starts from the last connection to the customer account with product bets in the basket, even without realizing the purchase. At the end of this period the customer’s data will be anonymized.

Nevertheless, information that proves a right or contract, or retained as a respect for a legal obligation, may be archived in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

6 ) Right to access, rectification and removal

The client is informed that this automated processing of personal data has been reported to the CNIL. In accordance with the Computer and Freedoms Act of January 6, 1978 amended by the law of August 6, 2004, the customer has the right to access, correct and delete the data concerning him. The customer may expressly object to the processing of his personal data. All he needs to do is write a letter to MERVEILLES D’AFRICA 38 rue de l’Orge 91000 Evry, France or contact customer service on 33 6 28 18 80 07
AFRICA’S MERVEILLES has a period of 2 months from the receipt of the customer’s request to respond.

7) Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

Data about you can be transmitted for the purposes mentioned above to companies located in countries outside the European Union. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, AFRICA’s MERVEILLES will take all necessary measures and guarantees to secure such transfers.

8) Cookies

AFRICA MERVEILLES uses no “system” of cookies.
merveillesdafrica.com uses cookies to improve your browsing and access to site content. A cookie is a small file, which does not identify the user, but records information about browsing a computer on a site. The data obtained are intended to facilitate further navigation on the site, and are also intended to enable various traffic measures. You can set up your cookies by referring to the support pages of your web browser.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can set up their browser to refuse to install cookies.

9) Web tags

AFRICA’S MERVEILLES uses web tags on the pages of its website that allow you to count the number of visitors to the page. The information collected via these web tags is anonymous and allows to know the attendance of certain pages of the site, in order to better meet the demand of its customers.

10) Social media plugins

The site uses social media plugins such as Facebook, Twitter (‘Social Networks’).
AFRICA’S MERVEILLES does not manage the data collected by Social Networks via buttons. Customers should be aware of the personal data protection policy published by the Social Networks concerned in order to know how the data collected by the social networks is processed and used, as well as the possibilities of setting up their privacy. If the customer does not want the Social Network to link the information collected through AFRICA CLUB TO their Social Network user account, they must log out of the Social Network before viewing the Site.

11) Security measures taken by AFRICA MERVEILLES to ensure the protection of personal data

AFRICA MERVEILLES uses any technical means to maintain the integrity, security, confidentiality of data and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

When ordering is placed, no bank data is collected or stored by AFRICA’s MERVEILLES. AFRICA’S MERVEILLES uses the services of certified providers to ensure payment security.

12) Prevention and anti-fraud

The data collected is also used in the context of prevention and the fight against credit card fraud. AFRICA MERVEILLES reserves the right to verify the personal data provided by the customer during the passage of the order and to adopt all measures deemed necessary to verify that the person whose bank account is debited is indeed the one who placed the order, in order to avoid any fraudulent payment. This verification may take the form of a request for proof of identity and/or residence.

In the absence of a negative response from the customer, AFRICA MERVEILLES reserves the right to cancel the customer’s order.